COTTON ASSOCIATION OF INDIA

       
                   
1 VIGILENCE COMMITTEE BY LAW 30A        
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Shyam Makharia          
                   
1 Kishor Mirani                
2 Rintu Pandya                
3 Uday Thakkar                
4 Amar Singh                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN 3 MONTHS        
                   
2 EXPORT IMPORT COMMITTEE (BY LAW 30B)      
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
                   
1 Arun Sekhsaria                
2 Uday Thakkar                
3 Bhadresh Mehta                
4 Mohit Shah                
5 Manish Sheth                
6 Nayan Mirani     (Invitee)        
7 Sanjay Bhura     (Invitee)        
8 Munjal - Gujrat Cotton   (Invitee)        
9 Sanchit Rajpal     (Invitee)        
10 Dipesh Gohil     (Invitee)        
11 Chirag Pan (Jaydeep - Rajkot) (Invitee)        
12 Vijay Shah     (Invitee)        
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN 2 MONTHS        
                   
                   
3 DAILY RATES COMMITTEE - 1ST WEEK (BY -LAW 31)    
                   
  CHAIRMAN Rajesh Dahiya            
  VICE CHAIRMAN M.K.Rathi            
                   
1 Bhupendra Thakkar              
2 Sameer Shah                
3 Pankaj Bangdiwala              
4 Paresh Dwarkadas              
                   
                   
4 DAILY RATES COMMITTEE - 2ND WEEK (BY -LAW 31)    
                   
  CHAIRMAN Sanjay Rathi            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Sameer Mantri            
                   
1 Raaja GokulGandhi              
2 Chirag Manek                
3 Kishor Chheda                
4 Chetanbhai Mehta              
5 Chiru Bhagvati Rungta   (Invitee)        
                   
                   
5 DAILY RATES COMMITTEE - 3RD WEEK (BY -LAW 31)    
                   
  CHAIRMAN Sudhir Mantri            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Ashok Patel            
                   
1 Dinesh Hegde                
2 Amit Thakkar                
3 Prakash Rathi                
4 Praful Chheda                
5 Anil Thanvi     (Invitee)        
                   
                   
6 DAILY RATES COMMITTEE - 4TH WEEK (BY -LAW 31)    
                   
  CHAIRMAN Mahesh Sharda            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vijay Shah (Invitee)        
                   
1 P.D.Mepani                
2 Manish Hirji Shah - Jayman            
3 Kiran Jasubhai Mehta              
4 Kirit Mehta                
5 Dhiraj Chheda                
                   
7 DAILY RATES APPEAL COMMITTEE (BY -LAW 31A)    
                   
  CHAIRMAN Shyam Makharia          
  VICE CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
                   
1 Rishabh J. Shah                
2 Vinay Kotak                
3 Vijay Shah                
4 Uday Thakkar     (Invitee)        
5 Jayant Hirji     (Invitee)        
6 Pratap Peer     (Invitee)        
7 Sanjay Udeshi     (Invitee)        
8 Shri Amar Singh                
Ex-officios Chairman and Vice-Chairman            
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN 3 MONTHS        
                   
8 CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE (BY -LAW 31B)      
                   
  CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak (Invitee)        
                   
1 Sudhir Mantri                
2 Rajesh Daiya                
3 Sanjay Rathi                
4 Mahesh Sharda                
5 Manish Daga     (Invitee)        
6 Rintu Pandya     (Invitee)        
7 Bhadrakumar Bangdiwala (Invitee)        
8 Prafulbhai Hirji     (Invitee)        
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN EVERY MONTHS      
                   
9 OFFICIAL RATES COMMITTEE (BY -LAW 34A)      
                   
  CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Shyam Makharia          
                   
1 Nayan Mirani                
2 Vinay Kotak                
3 Rishabh J. Shah                
4 Jagmohanji Sekhsaria              
5 Sanjay Udeshi                
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN 3 MONTHS        
                   
10 SUPER APPEAL COMMITTEE (BY -LAW 37)      
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vijay Kotak            
                   
1 Jasubhai Mehta                
2 Nayan Mirani                
3 P.D.Patodia                
4 M.B.Lal                
5 J.B.Shah                
6 Shri Amar Singh                
7 Miss Sudha Padia              
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD WHENEVER REQUIRED      
                   
11 JOINT STANDARDS APPEAL COMMITTEE (BY -LAW 129(6))    
                   
  CHAIRMAN Bhupendra Rajpal          
  VICE CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
1 Atul Ganatra                
2 Nayan Merani                
3 CCI                
4 Rintu Pandya                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD WHENEVER REQUIRED      
                   
12 Committee for fixing Grade difference and Invoicing Back     
  Rates for Foreign Cotton (BY LAW 204)          
                   
  CHAIRMAN B.K.Patodia            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Mayank Sekhsaria          
                   
1 Vinay Kotak                
2 Sudhir Mantri                
3 Uday Thakkar                
4 Pankaj Kotak                
5 Alok Sekhsaria                
6 Deven Shah                
7 Nirav Thakkar                
8 I.G.Dhuriaji     (Invitee)        
                   
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
13 VALUE DIFFERENCE COMMITTEE            
  CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
                   
1 Shirish R.Shah                
2 Alok Makharia                
3 Jash Mirani                
4 Kirit Mehta                
5 Kishor Chheda                
6 Dhrupad Marfatia              
7 Pankaj Narshi                
8 Manish Daga                
9 Bhupendra Rajpal              
10 Pankaj Lakdawala (Invitee)            
11 S.K.Rungta                
12 Shri Pankaj Mepani                
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
14 BYE LAWS  COMMITTEE            
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
                   
1 Nayan Mirani                
2 Sudhir Mantri                
3 B.K.Patodia                
4 M.B.Lal                
5 Vinay Kotak                
6 Mohit Shah                
7 Ravi Thakkar                
8 Shyam Makharia                
9 Mulla & Mulla - (Invitee)              
10 G. Chandrashekhar - (Invitee)            
11 Prafulbhai hirji                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD TWICE IN A MONTH        
                   
15 BUILDING COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Sudhir Mantri            
                   
1 Rajesh Dahiya                
2 Bhagwati Rungta                
3 Jayesh Parmar                
4 Kishor Chheda                
5 Chetan Mehta                
6 Ashok Patel                
7 Prakash Rathi                
8 Shyam Makharia                
9 Shri Amar Singh                
10 Shri D.J.Thanawala              
11 Mrs. Sujata Sawant              
12 Jayesh Martfatiya              
13 Pankaj Mepani                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
16 STATISTICS  COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Bhupendra Rajpal (Maharashtra)        
                   
1 Uday Thakkar                
2 Arun Sekhsaria                
3 Ajay Dalal (Ahmedabad)              
4 Ashok Daga Raichur (Karnataka)            
5 Arunbhai Dalal (Ahmedabad)            
6 Dhiraj Khetan (Telangana)            
7 Rishabh Shah                
8 Atul Ashar (CBT) (Tamilnadu)            
9 Srinivas Babu (A.P)              
10 Vinay Kotak                
11 Rintu Pandya                
12 Manjeet Singh Chavla (M.P. Associates)          
13 Rakesh Rathi - ICAL - Invitee            
14 Shri Atul Kala - Invitee              
15 Manek Gupta - Invitee              
16 Shyam Makhariya              
17 Rajesh Dahiya                
18 Shri Kishor Chheda              
19 Shri Sameer Lodaya              
20 Shri Manish Shah              
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
17 FINANCE COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Shyam Makharia          
                   
1 Atul Ganatra                
2 Nayan Mirani                
3 Rinku Pandiya                
4 Jayant Hirji                
5 Mayank Sekhsaria              
6 P.D.Patodia                
7 Rishabh Shah                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
18 LABORATORY COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
                   
1 Atul Ganatra                
2 Nayan Merani                
3 Shri Atul Kala - Invitee              
4 Pankaj Kotak                
5 Mahesh Thakkar                
6 Manoj Bangdiwala              
7 Duraiji                
8 L.D (MNC)                
9 Bhupendra Rajpal              
10 Ashish Jam                
11 Dharmendra Pukhraj (Ahmedabad)          
12 Alok Makharia                
13 Prakash Rathi                
14 Pankaj Lakdawala              
15 Sudhir Mantri                
16 Paresh Mehta                
17 Kishor Chheda                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
19 EVENTS COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Bhupendra Rajpal          
  VICE CHAIRMAN Rinku Pandiya            
                   
1 Rishit Dholakia                
2 Amit Thakkar                
3 Pankaj Kotak                
4 Chirag Lakhani                
5 Jagdish Joshi                
6 Kiran Bheda                
7 Paras Mehta                
8 Shyam Makharia                
9 Kunal Thakkar                
10 ICF                
11 ICAL                
12 G. Chandrashekhar (Invitee)            
13 Arun Sekhsaria                
14 Vinay Kotak                
15 Girish Uttamchand              
16 Manish Daga                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
20 MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
                   
1 Bhupendra Rajpal              
2 Vinay Kotak                
3 Ashok Patel                
4 Mahesh Sharda                
5 Pratik Patel (Ahmedabad)              
6 Shyam Makharia                
7 Paresh Dwarkadas              
8 Shantilal Oswal (Karnataka)            
9 Sudhir Mantri                
10 Dhiraj Khetan (Adilabad)              
11 Sandeep Jain (D.P) (Ahmedabad)            
12 Mahesh Sharda (Delhi)              
13 Dinesh Hegde                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD TWICE IN A MONTH        
                   
21 WEBSITE COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
                   
1 Mayank Sekhsaria              
2 Rishi Dholakia                
3 Rajesh Dahiya                
4 Alok Makharia                
5 Kunal Thakkar                
6 Paras Mehta                
7 Tanmay Mirani                
8 Khush Sanjay Udeshi              
9 Rishabh Shah                
10 Sanchit Rajpal                
11 Bhupendra Thakkar              
12 Pankaj Mepani                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
22 BROKERS COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Sudhir Mantri            
                   
1 Vinay Kotak                
2 Pankaj Bangdiwala              
3 Manish Daga                
4 Mudhubhai Chandrana              
5 Dinesh Hegde                
6 Anil Thanvi                
7 Ajay Dalal                
8 Paresh Negandhi                
9 Sameer Lodaya                
10 Vikram Manek                
11 Harish Rathi                
12 Pankaj Lakdawala              
13 Kishor Chheda                
14 Sujal Dalal - Ahmedabad              
15 Sandeepbhai - Rajkot              
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN A MONTH        
                   
23 STANDARD COMMITTEE (INCLUDING BOXES)            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Manish Daga            
                   
1 Dhiren Sheth                
2 Pankaj Kotak                
3 Vinay Kotak                
4 Raaja Gokulgandhi              
5 Pankaj Mepani                
6 Kunal Thakkar                
7 Brijesh Udeshi                
8 Sudhir Mantri                
9 Rintu Pandiya                
10 Bhupendra Thakkar              
11 Rishid Dholakia                
12 Amit Thakkar                
13 Alok Makhariya                
14 Dinesh Hegde                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN  2 MONTHS        
                   
24 GOVERNMENT LIAISON & PUBLIC RELATION COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
                   
1 Mahesh Sharda                
2 Bhupendra Rajpal              
3 Vinay Kotak                
4 P.D.Patodia                
5 G. Chandrashekahar (Invitee)            
6 B.K.Mishra (Invitee)              
7 Dilipbhai Patel (Invitee)              
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN  2 MONTHS        
                   
25 LEGAL & ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Arun Sekhsaria            
1 Atul Ganatra                
2 Sudhir Mantri                
3 Nayan Mirani                
4 Mulla & Mulla                
5 Ravi Thakkar                
6 Sameer Shah                
7 Shyam Makharia                
8 Sukesh Shah (CAI)              
9 Chetan Mehta                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD ONCE IN  3 MONTHS        
                   
26 BUILDING COMMITTEE PART II (PORT TRUST MATTER)            
                   
  CHAIRMAN Atul Ganatra            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Sudhir Mantri            
                   
1 Shyam Makharia                
2 Nayan Mirani                
3 Shri Amar Singh                
4 Shri Sureshbhai Kotak (Advisor)            
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD WHENEVER REQUIRED      
                   
                   
27 QUALITY IMPROVEMENT & CERTIFICATE             
                   
  CHAIRMAN Vinay Kotak            
  VICE CHAIRMAN Sharad Saraf            
                   
1 I.G.Dhuriya                
2 B.K.Patodia                
3 Bhupendra Singh Rajpal              
4 Mrs. Kalpana Mahesh Thakkar            
5 Uday Thakkar                
6 Vijay Shah                
7 Dinesh Hegde                
                   
 
MEETING WILL BE HELD WHENEVER REQUIRED      

 

 

 

 

 

COTTON ASSOCIATION OF INDIA

STATUTORY COMMITTEE

31st March 2017

 

 

VIGILANCE COMMITTEE (BY- LAW 30A)

Scope – To scrutinise membership applications and increase membership base

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri K. F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Kishor Mirani

Shri Sushilkant P Shah

                                                                                         

 

Secretariat           

Shri Amar Singh

 

======================================================================

 

EXPORT-IMPORT COMMITTEE  (BY- LAW 30B)

Scope – To liaise with the Government to resolve various issues relating to international trade in cotton, development of new markets, Certificates of Origin, etc

.Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Vinay Kotak

Shri Samir  Shah    

Shri Arun Sekhsaria

Shri Bhadresh Mehta  

Shri Mohit Shah  

Shri Sanjay Udeshi 

Shri Unupom Kausik (Invitee) 

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia  

 

======================================================================

 

DAILY RATES COMMITTEE  -  1ST WEEK (BY- LAW 31)

Scope – To fix spot rates in accordance with the Schedule of Descriptions of Indian Cotton.

Names of Committee Members

Shri Samir Shah 

Shri Bhupendra Thakkar

Shri Manish N.Sheth

Shri Pankaj Bangdiwala

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Ravi Thakkar

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

  

DAILY RATES COMMITTEE  -  2ND WEEK (BY- LAW 31)
 

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi 

Shri Chirag Manek

Shri Sanjay Rathi

Shri Hemant L. Negandhi

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Pankaj Narshi

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

DAILY RATES COMMITTEE  -  3RD WEEK (BY- LAW 31)

 

Shri Rishit Dholakia 

Shri Ashok Patel 

Shri Dinesh Nagda

Shri Krishnaraj L. Negandhi 

Shri Amit Thakkar

Shri Prakash Rathi

                                    Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

DAILY RATES COMMITTEE  -  4TH WEEK (BY- LAW 31)

 

Shri P. D. Mepani 

Shri Brijesh Sampat

Shri Deepak Bajaj 

Shri Kirit Mehta 

Shri Mahesh Sharda  

Shri Vijay Shah

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

                                  

======================================================================

 

DAILY RATES APPEAL COMMITTEE  (BY- LAW 31A)

Scope – To fix spot rates in accordance with the Schedule of Descriptions of Indian Cotton.

Names of Committee Members

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Rishabh J. Shah

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Arun Sekhsaria

Shri Shyam Makharia

Shri Vinay Kotak

Shri Bhavik Mehta

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh

 

======================================================================

 

CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE (BY-LAW 31B)

Scope – Review of punctuality in attendance of Daily Rates Committee Members, consistency in prices fixed by Daily Rates Committees, review the process of fixing spot rates and fixation of guidelines for fixing spot rates and value differences, etc.

 

 Names of Committee Members

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar 

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Rishit Dholakia  

Shri Samir Shah  

Shri P. D. Mepani

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

======================================================================

 

OFFICIAL RATES COMMITTEE (BY-LAW 34A)

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar 

Shri Nayan Mirani 

Shri Vinay Kotak  

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Rishabh J. Shah

Shri Samir Shah  

Shri Sanjay Udeshi

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

======================================================================

 

SUPER APPEAL COMMITTEE (BY-LAW 37)

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri K.F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Nayan Mirani 

Shri Sanjay Udeshi  

Shri Atul Ganatra 

Shri Kishor Mirani

Shri Hiren Narshi  

Shri J. B. Shah

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

======================================================================

 

JOINT STANDARDS APPEAL COMMITTEE (BY- LAW 129 (6))

 

Scope – To pass grade standard boxes of various growths of Indian cottons prepared by the Association, oversees popularisation of grade standard boxes, sale of grade standard boxes, etc.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan Mirani

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri K. F. Jhunjhunwala

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

 

======================================================================

 

COMMITTEE FOR FIXING GRADE DIFFERENCES AND INVOICING BACK RATES FOR FOREIGN COTTON  (BY- LAW 204)

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Vinay Kotak

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Chetan Mehta

Shri Deven Shah

Shri Manish Sheth

Shri Nirav Thakkar

Shri Bharat Desai


Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

 

======================================================================

 

          NON STATUTORY COMMITTEE

 

======================================================================

 

VALUE DIFFERENCES COMMITTEE

Scope – To fix value differences for various parameters of all descriptions for which spot rates are fixed by Daily Rates Committees, every month.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Pankaj Mepani 

Shri Shirish R. Shah 

Shri Dipan Choksey   

Shri Jash Mirani   

Shri Kirit Mehta 

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri Dhrupad Marfatia 

Shri Pankaj Narshi

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas 

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala (Invitees) 

 

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

======================================================================

 

PUBLICATION COMMITTEE

Scope – To oversee bringing out the Association’s publications, viz. Cotton Statistics and News and Indian Cotton Annual, review and upgrade the contents, augment income by increasing the subscription base and advertisements.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan Mirani

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth 

Shri Vinay N. Kotak

Shri Jash Mirani

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Ravi Thakkar

Shri Rintu Pandya

Shri Rishit Dholakia 

Shri Pankaj Mepani

Shri Sanjay Rathi

 

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

======================================================================

 

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan Mirani

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Arun Sekhsaria

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Atul Ganatra

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Rishit Dholakia 

Shri Samir Shah

Shri Vinay Kotak

Shri Mohit Shah

Shri Ravi Thakkar

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

 

======================================================================

 

BUILDING COMMITTEE

Scope – To review maintenance and upkeep, security and safety of the Association’s properties, providing facilities to the members, etc.

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan Mirani      

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Sudhir Mantri

Shri Kiran Bheda

Shri Jayesh Parmar

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri K. L. Negandhi

Shri Ashok Patel

Shri Anish Bajaj

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Shri D.J. Thanawala

Mrs.Sujata Sawant

======================================================================

 

STATISTICS COMMITTEE

Scope – To arrive at the crop figures and draw cotton balance sheet on monthly basis.

Names of Committee Members

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Nayan Mirani

Shri Arun Sekhsaria

Shri Atul Ganatra

Shri Arvind Jain

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri Pankaj Mepani

Shri Rishabh Shah

Shri Shirish R. Shah

Shri Srinivas Babu

Shri Vinay N. Kotak

Shri Manek Gupta (Invitee)

Shri Rintu Pandya (Invitee)

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia

======================================================================

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Scope – To oversee the financial performance of the Association, sanction budget for various activities of the Association.  To decide about investments and management of the Association’s investment portfolio.

 

Names of Committee Members

 

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Nayan Mirani

Shri Samir Shah

Shri Shyam Makharia

Shri Bhavik B. Mehta

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri K.F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Rishabh J. Shah

Shri Sanjay Udeshi

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Mrs. Suvarna Jadhav

 

======================================================================

 

LABORATORY COMMITTEE

Scope – To oversee management of various laboratories set up by the Association, expansion of laboratories and improvement of services.

Names of Committee Members

 

Shri Nayan Mirani 

Shri Arun Sekhsaria

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Manoj Bangdiwala

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala

Shri Prakash Rathi

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Samir Shah

Shri Tanmay Mirani 

Shri Vijay Shah

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Mrs. Mangla

======================================================================

 

EVENTS COMMITTEE

 

 

Scope – To prepare plans for various events being organised by the Association, oversees management and organisation of such events, etc.

.Names of Committee Members

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Amit Thakkar

Shri Bhavik Mehta

Shri Ashok Patel

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Jagdish Joshi

Shri Kiran Bheda

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri Paras Mehta

Shri Alok Makharia

Shri Shailesh Dani

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Shri D.J. Thanawala  

Mrs. Sujata Sawant

 

======================================================================

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To scrutinise membership applications and increase membership base

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan Mirani 

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Atul Ganatra

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Amit Thakkar

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Arun Sekhsaria

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Sudhir Mantri

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Shri D.J. Thanawala  

Mrs. Sujata Sawant

 

======================================================================

 

WEBSITE COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To monitor content updation, upgradation of website/s, etc.

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth 

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Sanjay Rathi

Shri Alok Makharia

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Paras Mehta

Shri Tanmay Mirani

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

======================================================================

 

CONFERENCES COMMITTEE

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan Mirani 

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Bhavik Mehta

Shri Rishabh J. Shah

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Shyam Makharia

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Brijesh Sampat

Shri Paras Mehta

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri B. S. Bangdiwala (Invitee)

Shri Manek Gupta (Invitee)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

 

 

             COTTON ASSOCIATION
                                OF
                             INDIA

 

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To scrutinise membership applications and increase membership base

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan C. Mirani (Convener)

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Atul Ganatra

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Manish N. Sheth

Shri Pawan Sekhsaria

Shri Rohan Shah

Shri Abhishek Bhura

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Shri Divyesh Thanawala

Mrs. Sujata Sawant                                           

 

===================================================================================

 

WEBSITE COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To monitor content updation, upgradation of website/s, etc.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Convener)

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Mahesh Thakkar

Shri Alok Makharia

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Kunal Udeshi

Shri Kunal Narsey

Shri Paras Mehta

Shri Tanmay Mirani

Shri Pranav Udani

 

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

                                             : 2 :

 

===================================================================================

 

EXPORT-IMPORT COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To liaise with the Government to resolve various issues relating to international trade in cotton, development of new markets, Certificates of Origin, etc.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Chairman)

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Bhadresh Mehta

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Vinay Kotak

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Ashish Jobanputra

Shri Sanjay V. Udeshi

Shri Samir  Shah 

Shri Mohit Shah 

Shri Sanjay Mittal

Shri Unupom Kausik

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia  

 

===================================================================================

 

 

DAILY RATES COMMITTEES

 

Scope – To fix spot rates in accordance with the Schedule of Descriptions of Indian Cotton.

 

Names of Committee Members

 

First Week:    

  

Shri Samir Shah (Chairman)

Shri Bhupendra Thakkar

Shri Manish N.Sheth

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Ravi Thakkar

Shri Pankaj Bangdiwala

  

Second Week:
 

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar (Chairman)

Shri Saurin Parikh

Shri Sunny Dhamani

Shri Deepam Thanawala

Shri Pankaj Narshi

Shri Chirag Manek

 

 

                                                           : 3 :

 

Third Week:   

Shri Rishit Dholakia (Chairman)

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Prakash Rathi

Shri Ashok Patel

Shri Krishnaraj L. Neghandhi

Shri Dinesh Nagda

           

Fourth Week:

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala (Chairman)

Shri Deepak Bajaj

Shri Vijay Shah

Shri Mahesh Sharda

Shri Brijesh Sampat

Shri Kirit Mehta

 

                                       

 Secretariat

 

Ms. Sudha Padia            

 

===================================================================================

 

 

VALUE DIFFERENCES COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To fix value differences for various parameters of all descriptions for which spot rates are fixed by Daily Rates Committees, every month.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Pankaj Mepani (Convener)

Shri Shirish R. Shah

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Kirit Mehta

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Dhrupad Marfatia

Shri Dhiraj Chheda

Shri Pankaj Narshi

Shri Dipan Choksey

Shri Sunil Dave

Shri Jash Mirani

 

Secretariat

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

 

                                                     : 4 :

 

 

===================================================================================

 

 

COORDINATION COMMITTEE

 

Scope – Review of punctuality in attendance of Daily Rates Committee Members, consistency in prices fixed by Daily Rates Committees, review the process of fixing spot rates and fixation of guidelines for fixing spot rates and value differences, etc.  

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Convener)

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Samir Shah

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

===================================================================================

 

BUILDING COMMITTEE

Scope – To review maintenance and upkeep, security and safety of the Association’s properties, providing facilities to the members, etc.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Convener)

Shri Raja  Gokulgandhi  (Convener - Bldg Facilities Sub-Committee)

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala (Convener - Bldg Maintenance Sub-Committee)

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri Harish Rathi

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Ashok Patel

Shri Krishnaraj L. Negandhi

Shri Jayesh Parmar

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Shri Divyesh Thanawala

Mrs. Sujata Sawant        

 

 

                                                    : 5 :

 

===================================================================================

 

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To oversee bringing out the Association’s publications, viz. Cotton Statistics and News and Indian Cotton Annual, review and upgrade the contents, augment income by increasing the subscription base and advertisements.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Convener)

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Paresh Dwarkadas

Shri Rintu Pandya

Shri Jash Mirani

Shri Alok Makharia

Shri Ravi Thakkar

Shri Rushi Gujarathi

Shri Kush Udeshi

Shri Pranav Udani

 

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

Mrs. Jayashree Menon

Shri Divyesh Thanawala

Ms. Sudha Padia

Mrs. Suvarna Jadhav

                                       

===================================================================================

 

STATISTICS COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To arrive at the crop figures and draw cotton balance sheet on monthly basis.

 

Names of Committee Members

 

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar (Convener)

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Bhadresh Mehta

Shri Shirish R. Shah

Shri Vinay Kotak

Shri Rishabh Shah

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri Chirag Patel

Shri Dhiraj Khetan

Shri Srinivas Babu

 

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

Ms. Sudha Padia

 

 

                                                         : 6 :

 

===================================================================================

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To oversee the financial performance of the Association, sanction budget for various activities of the Association.  To decide about investments and management of the Association’s investment portfolio.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Nayan C. Mirani (Convener)

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Shirish R. Shah

Shri K.F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar

Shri Shyam Makharia

Shri Bhavik Mehta

Shri Sanjay V. Udeshi

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Jasubhai Mehta

Shri Parth Mehta

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

Mrs. Suvarna Jadhav      

 

===================================================================================

 

LABORATORY COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To oversee management of various laboratories set up by the Association, expansion of laboratories and improvement of services.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Convener)

Shri Pankaj Lakdawala

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Sunil Tayal

Shri Prakash Rathi

Shri Samir Shah

Shri Vijay Shah

Shri Manoj Bangdiwala

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Chirag Manek

Shri Tanmay Mirani

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh

Mrs. Mangala Srinivasan 

Mrs. Aparna Chawathe   

 

 

                                                         : 7 :

 

===================================================================================

 

COTTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To organise one-day training programmes on various topics of interests under the Learn with CAI series, plans to organise two-week residential training programmes titled Cotton 360 and to set up cotton school.

 

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Rishbh Shah (Convener)

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth 

Shri Jash Mirani

Shri Mani Chinnaswamy

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Bharat Desai

Shri Samir Shah

Shri Harish Rathi

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Brijesh Sampat

Shri Paras Mehta

                                       

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

                                     Shri Divyesh Thanawala

 

===================================================================================

 

COTTON MUSEUM COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To conceptualise and oversee implementation of plans for setting up of various modules of cotton museum.  A photo museum known as ‘Kalbadevi Corner’ has already been set up at the entrance (Gate No. 1) of the Cotton Green building.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Sharad Kumar Saraf (Convener)

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Shirish R. Shah

Shri Shyam Makharia

Shri Pankaj Mepani

Shri Ratha Krishna

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Hiren Narsey

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Lav Bajaj

 

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh            

Shri Divyesh Thanawala

 

           :8 :

 

===================================================================================

 

JOINT STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To pass grade standard boxes of various growths of Indian cottons prepared by the Association, oversees popularisation of grade standard boxes, sale of grade standard boxes, etc.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Chairman)

Shri Pankaj Kotak

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Pradeep Gujarathi

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi (Invitee)

Shri Brijesh V. Sampat (Invitee)

Shri Paras Mehta (Invitee)

Shri Kunal Thakkar (Invitee)

Shri Tanmay Mirani  (Invitee)

Shri Chirag Manek (Invitee)

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

Shri Chandrakant Raiya

Mrs. Mangala Srinivasan 

 

===================================================================================

 

 

EVENTS COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To prepare plans for various events being organised by the Association, oversees management and organisation of such events, etc.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Pankaj Kotak (Convener)

 Shri Udayan B.Thakkar

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri B.S. Bangdiwala

Shri Kiran Bheda

Shri Kishor Chheda

Shri Ashok Patel

Shri Jagdish Joshi

Shri Brijesh Sampat

Shri Paras Mehta

Shri Shailesh Dani

                                       

 

Secretariat

Shri Amar Singh             

Shri Divyesh Thanawala 

Mrs. Sujata Sawant         

 

                                                   : 9 :

  • List of Events

 

(i)      Makar Sankrat

(ii)     Sir Purshottamdas Thakurdas Memorial Annual Cricket Tournament

(iii)    CAI Indoor Games Tournament

(iv)    Independence Day

(v)     Dariya Poojan

(vi)    Sneh Sammelan (Diwali)

(vii)   All India Cotton Trade Conference

 

===================================================================================

 

COTTON PROMOTION COMMITTEE

 

Scope – To conceptualise various cotton promotion activities and oversee organisation of such activities.

 

Names of Committee Members

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth (Convener)

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri R.K. Rewari

Shri Raja Gokulgandhi

Shri Rishit Dholakia

Shri Paras Mehta

Shri Rishabh Shah

Shri Alok Sekhsaria

Shri Kunal Thakkar

Shri Kush Udeshi

Shri Shyam Makharia

                                       

 

Secretariat

                     Shri Amar Singh            

                     Shri Divyesh Thanawala

                    Mrs. Aparna Chawathe  

 

===================================================================================

 

 

OTHER MAJOR ACTIVITIES

ARBITRATION:

 

CAI provides arbitration and conciliation facilities for speedy redressal of disputes amongst cotton merchants 

  • Panel of Arbitrators
  • Panel of Conciliators
  • Rules of Arbitration
  • Rules of Conciliation

 

 

                                                    : 10 :

 

COTTON DEVELOPMENT:

Through a Trust known as COTAAP Research Foundation, the Association carries out cotton developmental activities in various parts of the country.  Currently, cotton developmental activities are carried out in Chopda in Jalgaon district of Maharashtra State and Raichur in Karnataka State.

 

Names of Trustees:

Shri Kishorilal F. Jhunjhunwala - Chairman

Shri Suresh A. Kotak

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Pradeep V. Gujarathi

Shri Udayan B. Thakkar                                                            

Shri Pankaj S. Kotak

 

  • Photos of various activities

 

PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES:

 

The Association manages two temples – one Shree Ramchandraji Temple Trust managed by Shree Ramchandraji Temple Trust with the following Trustees:-

 

Names of Trustees:

Shri Kishorilal F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Suresh A. Kotak

Shri S.K. Nemani

Shri Madhusudan S. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Babasaheb A. Misal

 

and the other Shree Bhid Bhanjan Mahadev Temple managed by Shree Bhid Bhanjan Mahadev Temple Trust with the following Trustees:-

 

Names of Trustees:

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth  - Managing Trustee

Shri Kishorilal F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Radhamohan B. Chokhani

Shri Shyamsunder M. Makharia

Shri Uday B. Thakkar

Shri Bhagwatiprasad R. Mahadevia

 

Apart from the above, the Association carries out various other philanthropic activities such as extending monetary help to the poor and needy, etc. by the following Trusts which are managed by the Board of Trustees:-

 

                                                : 11:

 

Sir Purshottamdas Thakurdas Commemoration Trust Fund

Names of Trustees:

Shri Kishorilal F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Suresh A. Kotak

Shri Madhusudan S. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Sushilkant P. Shah

Shri Dhiren N. Sheth

Shri Nayan C. Mirani

Shri Sanjai V. Udeshi

 

Seth Shivnarayan Nemani Memorial Trust Fund

Names of Trustees:

Shri Kishorilal F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Madhusudan S. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Sushilkant P. Shah

Shri Sharadkumar K. Nemani

 

Cotton Servants Relief Fund

Names of Trustees:

Shri Shyamsunder Makharia

Shri Prafulchandra P. Hirji

Shri Shantilal J. Thakkar

Shri Shirish R. Shah

 

Bombay Cotton Dealers Association

 

Names of Trustees:

Shri Kishorilal F. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Madhusudan S. Jhunjhunwala

Shri Radhamohan B. Chokhani

Shri Suresh A. Kotak

Shri Sushilkant P. Shah

 

General:

 

Billing to be in favour of: 

Cotton Association of India

Cotton Exchange Building, 2nd Floor,

Opp. Cotton Green Railway Station,

Cotton Green (East),

Mumbai – 400 033. 

Tel. : 3006 3400

Contact Person : Shri Amar Singh

Mobile No.9819448452

Email : cai@caionline.in / amar.singh@caionline.in